24k gold, pure silver, organic botanicals and therapeutic essential oils, along with vitamins, minerals and bioflavonoids that nourish, balance and restore your skin.
The formula has been fine-tuned: January 17, 2012 additions: calendula officinalis, pine bark extract, grape seed extract, vitamin A, CoQ10, lithium orotate, vitamin B6, zinc colloid, chromium colloid, vanadium colloid and Resveratrol. You can read about resveratrol’s anti-aging properties in this blog post.
For centuries, people have adored the feeling of gold against their skin. This ingredient has a long history of both topical and internal use to address skin conditions. It is now in use for skin beautification in Asian and Mediterranean cultures. Some of the world’s most exclusive salons and spas apply gold leaf masks to refine and rejuvenate.
The gold in our formula has been electrically charged and suspended in water (colloidalized). This colloidal gold differs from most colloidal gold that’s available. Using a proprietary process, the gold particles have been reduced to single atoms of gold (monatomic) and angstrom-size particles. These particles of gold are smaller than one millionth of an inch (nano-inch). To be considered a nano-ingredient, the particles only have to be one millionth of a meter. The advantage of having ingredient particles so extremely small is that they can be absorbed into your body through the pores of your skin.
There are people who are allergic to touching, inhaling, or ingesting everything you can think of. Allergies to water of the wrong pH have been documented. Of course there are people who are allergic to gold. Very few of them are allergic to pure gold. Most gold allergies occur when the allergic person comes into contact with impure gold such as 18k, 14k, and 10k.
Colloidal silver has been used as an anti-pathogen for around a hundred years. Many medical and naturopathic doctors currently employ colloidal silver for a diverse number of infectious conditions. Its antiseptic properties are well-documented in scientific literature. Silver is also used in water purification.
The colloidal silver in our product is pure silver and silver ions, electrically suspended in water. The process used is identical to the method employed for our colloidal gold ingredient (see above). The particle size is monatomic and angstrom-size particles.
Edelweiss* is a flower with small white blossoms, a member of the daisy family. It is a rare native of the Swiss Alps. A kilo of edelweiss blossoms requires several thousand flowers, as they are very small and light. For centuries, it has been used to beautify the skin.
The edelweiss extract we have chosen employs glycerin to extract the botanical phytochemicals (plant compounds). Glycerin is the method of choice because it does not denature or destroy the fragile botanical bio-active ingredients. Edelweiss is only used in the most elite of the high-end products available on the market today.
* The source of edelweiss used in Skin of GoldTM comes from a high-altitude mountain location. It is cultivated by hand, without chemicals. The grower is in the lengthy process of organic certification.
Aloe Vera has been used for thousands of years to heal, soothe and nourish. There is a substantial body of scientific evidence documenting the many positive effects aloe has on the human body. They include, but are not limited to, immune stimulation, increasing collagen production, improving digestive function, and anti-pathogenic activity. The aloe extract in Skin of Gold™ is cultivated in a pristine, isolated environment. The part of the plant containing the most biologically active ingredient is the only portion used. It is then concentrated using a unique, proprietary process which causes little, if any, change to the active ingredients. If you cut an aloe leaf open and get the jelly-like material in the center of the leaf, it typically contains only 5% of the active ingredient. Not all aloe extracts are even close to being the same. If you were to buy the aloe extract we use at retail price, it would cost over a thousand dollars a kilo. We have chosen what we have determined to be the best on earth at this point in time.
The use of rose petals in skin products extends beyond recorded history. These products seem to increase circulation in the skin. This is facilitated by the anti-inflammatory properties of rose petals. They are renowned for their soothing effect on chafed, chapped and sore skin. They’re used in Eastern medicine for their cooling and calming properties. Increased circulation in any part of the body will deliver immune factors, nutrients and facilitate the removal of wastes. Rose petals also have a unique feel on the skin.
Grapefruit is a rather new food source, being less than 300 years old. In this relatively short time, it has been shown to increase collagen production and to improve skin tone. Studies suggest that the bioflavonoids contained in the peel of grapefruit stimulate immune activity and improve cardiovascular performance. It is a dense source of anti-oxidant nutrients and contributes to the fresh feel of our formula.
The essential oils chosen for our formula act as a preservative and balance the formula. They were not only chosen for their scent; as it turns out, they add a clean, mild, rapidly dissipating aroma. Some of the oils we use have documented antiseptic properties. These oils also possess very stimulating and cooling effects. The formula just wouldn’t work without them.
This plant lipid is widely used in the finer natural skincare products. It has a balancing effect on skin lipid levels. Coconut oil has a silky feel on the skin and penetrates easily. It is the ideal carrier for the precious minerals and botanicals included in our formula.
This compound is available in nearly every health food store. It’s been commonly available for the last 20 years, and is used to supplement the body’s need for sulfur in its organic form. Sulfur is the third most common element in the body and is abundant in your skin. Many people are deficient of sulfur due to inadequate levels of raw vegetables in their diet. There is documentation that MSM increases cell permeability. It is included in our formula to topically nourish the skin.
Rutin is a citrus bioflavonoid, abundant in many plant and food species and usually derived from orange peel. This ingredient has also been used as a food supplement for nearly half a century. It has proven anti-inflammatory and capillary-strengthening influence on the body. It also increases circulation in the micro-vasculature (which is abundant in the skin). Rutin is a very powerful free-radical scavenger (anti-oxidant). It has been included in Skin of Gold™ for its direct benefits to the skin as well as for the balancing effect on the entire formula.
Derived from plant fats, this product has been altered from its natural state to facilitate a bond between oil and water. This property is called emulsification. Without emulsifiers, all oil-based skin products would be greasy and would not absorb well into the skin. Because of its non-toxic nature and abundant availability, it’s probably the most widely used emulsifier of its type in current use.
A white fatty acid derived from palm fruit, this product is minimally processed. It has an important role in cosmetic formulas as an emulsifier and thickener. It contributes to the smooth and creamy texture of Skin of Gold™.
An organically based glycol derivative, widely used as an anti-bacterial stabilizer and preservative. Like many other ingredients with a chemical name, there is more than a little hysteria attached to this. Those responsible for creating this confusion cite the ill-effects of ingesting, inhaling or bathing in this ingredient. It is a very small fraction of 1% of our formula, just like some of the essential oils. The similarities between this and the essential oils don’t stop there. There are many essential oils that are caustic to your skin. There are others that must be shipped in chemically resistant plastic or glass, because they literally dissolve most plastics. Most of these wonderful and potentially healing essential oils must be shipped via ground because they are volatile. That means they can explode. Many essential oils are far more volatile than gasoline. Most of the nay-sayers have warm, fuzzy feelings about essential oils. The negative effects of applying cosmetic products colonized by pathogenic bacteria, virus, or fungi are far more hazardous than this ingredient at the concentration that we use.
This is a food ingredient produced using a specific bacterial culture when grown on sugar. This food product is similar in many ways to yogurt, which uses a different bacterial culture and milk sugar (lactose). While the end products are quite different, both are extremely safe, and quite edible. It’s included in Skin of Gold™ to help achieve the pleasing texture that glides so smoothly on your skin.
This is derived from benzoic acid, an organic compound that occurs in fruit and many other places in nature. Websites and other sources of “information” that have very hysterical positions on any compound that doesn’t come directly from a tree or plant, have nothing negative to say about this ingredient. The properties of carbomer is that it absorbs approximately 20 times its weight in water, keeps emulsified solutions in suspension and controls consistency.
A commonly used FDA-approved food and cosmetic additive. This ingredient is not, nor ever will be organic certified. Even the hysteria-mongers state that it is not an environmental toxin, nor does it have a bioaccumulative effect. Its concentration in our formula is less than .5%. It is used primarily for its pH balancing properties. Most organic ingredients, including coconut oil, run very acidic, as do nearly all vitamins and food supplements. Skin products need to be much closer to the neutral range and ingredients like this make that possible. It is also a cosmetic surfactant, which means it helps the cream spread further on your skin. It’s one of the reasons why a little Skin of Gold™ goes a long way.
A food and cosmetic ingredient, usually derived from the dietary fiber of guar and carob bean gums. It is a monosaccharide (simple sugar) that passes through the digestive tract with very little absorption. It is used in cosmetic products as a thickener. Mannan is basically a very dilutable gum. There are absolutely no toxicity or health issues. It is quite benign and is included in our product to help regulate the consistency and texture.
A derivative of salt. Salt is the most abundant element in the human body. This ingredient has been FDA-approved for a very long time for removing heavy metals like lead from the body. In medical clinics, it is intravenously introduced to chelate (draw out) toxic metals. Although the chemical name sounds ominous, as most chemical names do, rather than being unhealthy, this ingredient has helped many people restore their health. It is an extremely powerful free-radical scavenger (anti-oxidant) and that’s why it’s included in Skin of Gold™.
Most of the other ingredients in our formula would get rancid if it were not for this powerful free-radical scavenger. It is many times more effective in neutralizing lipid peroxidase (rancid fat or oils) than citric acid.
An organic acid abundant in all life forms, both in the animal and plant kingdom. It is vital to life. Citrus fruits, kiwis, and other tart fruits have a great deal of citric acid in them. It is a completely safe preservative and stabilizer in both foods and cosmetics, and that’s why we have included it in our product.